We're using cookies to give you the best experience on our website.

You can find out more about which cookies we're using here. 

South neighbourhood team

The South team covers these council wards: Darfield, Wombwell, Hoyland Milton, Rockingham.

The Team Leader post is Susan Pyne. 

Contact the South team

If you need to speak to a neighbourhood officer and see them on your estate, just call them over. They will be happy to help.

You can also contact your neighbourhood team by:

The team will look into your enquiry and if it requires a response will get back to you as soon as possible. We aim to respond to emails within five working days and prioritise all requests for service considering urgency, vulnerabilities, and risk. If you have non urgent enquiry, use our online form to contact us.

You can also phone our general enquiry number 01226 787878 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday (this is also available 24 hours a day for emergency or urgent situations).

Our customer services team will be able to help you with most enquiries, and if they can’t help, they will take details of your question and a neighbourhood officer will contact you about it within five working days.

If they feel your question needs answering more urgently, they will ask a neighbourhood officer to contact you sooner.

South Neighbourhood Team Photo

Your local estate walkabouts and 'Your Community, Your Say' meetings

We’re currently reviewing how we do local engagement in your area.

South area 'Your community, your say' meetings 2024:

Hoyland 

Kirk View Community Centre, Hoyland Monday 11 March, 11am

Kirk View Community Centre, Hoyland Wednesday 3 July, 5pm  

Kirk View Community Centre, Hoyland Wednesday 23 October, 1pm

Kirk View Community Centre, Hoyland Wednesday 18 December, 11am

Wombwell/ Darfield

Shipcroft Close, Monday 11 March, 1pm

Shipcroft Close, Wednesday 3 July, 3pm

Shipcroft Close, Wednesday 23 October, 11am

Shipcroft Close, Wednesday 18 December, 1pm

South area estate walkabouts 2024:

Hoyland

Areas Covered – Hoyland Central, Hoyland Common, Birdwell, Platts Common, Jump, Hemingfield, Blacker Hill, Jump Farm, Elsecar.

Hoyland Common 2               

Rearranged to Tuesday 16 July 10am

Saville Court, Burcroft Close, Tinker Lane, Steele Street, Rockingham Street, Queen Street, Queen crescent Church view

(Meeting Point Saville Court)

 

Hoyland Common 3             
Thursday 17 October, 11am

Hillcrest, Fearnley Road, Springfield Road, Chapel Street, Greno View, Skiers View Road, Springfield Crescent

(Meeting Point 1 Springfield Road)

 

Birdwell       
Rearranged to Friday 19 11am

Sheffield Road, Vernon Street, Chapel Street, Rockley Avenue, Hill Top Road, Castle View, Coronation Drive, Coltfield, Worsbrough Road

(Meeting Point - Junction of Sheffield Road/Worsbrough Road)

 

Jump Farm

Tuesday 9 July, 11am

Cumberland Road, Cumberland Close,  Kingswood Crescent, Lilac Cres, York Street, Northumberland Ave, Edinburgh Rd, Cherry Tree Street, St Helens

(Meeting Point – Top of Kingswood Crescent)

 

Platts Common and Blacker Hill  

Friday 16 August, 10am

Sunrise Manor, Barnsley Road, Guest Street, Guest Place, Silkstone View, Woodlands Road, Wentworth road, Woodhead Drive, Grange View, Worsbrough Road, Wortley View.

(Meeting Point - Sunrise Manor Centre)

Elsecar            

Friday 6 September, 10am                                                                        

Fitzwilliam Street, Old Row, Wath Road, Zetland Road, Wood View, Market Place

(Meeting Point - Gray Street Centre)

 

Jump 

Friday 11 October, 11am                                                                                              

Allott Crescent, Wentworth Road, Scholes View, Turner Close, Dyer Road, Arundel View, Cemetery Road, Hall Avenue, Preston Avenue, Hallsworth Avenue.

(Meeting Point - Wentworth Rd/Allott Cres Junction)

 

Hemingfield   

Wednesday 24 October, 11am                                                                           

Tingle Bridge Lane, Quest Ave, Garden Grove, Cemetery Road, Beech House Lane

(Meeting Point - Top of Tingle Bridge Lane)

Wombwell and Darfield

Areas Covered – Wombwell, Darfield and Little Houghton

 

Washington Avenue and Bondfield Crescent Estate
Friday 5 July, 10am

Starting point: 2 Foley Avenue then Washington Avenue, Stubbs Road, Foley Avenue, moving on to Bondfield Crescent, Wooley Avenue, Saunders Row, Copeland Road, St Marys Road, Hough Lane.

 

North Street Estate, Darfield       

Rearranged to Monday 8 July, 10am

Starting at Woodhall Flats, moving on to North Street then onto Barnsley Road, West Street, South View, Nanny Marr Road, South Street, East Street, North Street (Top half) Woodfield Close, Illsley Road (houses), Darhaven, North Street (Bottom Half), Illsley Road (Bungalows), Woodhall Road

 

Summer Lane Estate, Wombwell   

Rearranged to Thursday 11 July 11am

Starting point: Junction of Blythe Street and Main Street then Summer Lane, School Street, Littlefield Lane, York Street, Bond Street, Victoria Road, Main Street, Blythe Street, Barnsley Road, Back Bond Street, Mount Terrace.

 

Wilson Street Estate, Wombwell    Rearranged 23rd July 11-12pm

Starting point: 23 Wilson Street then Wilson Street, Sadlers Gate, Rose Place, Rose Grove, Yvonne Grove.

 

Burrows Grove Estate, Wombwell        

Thursday 4 July, 10am

Starting point: 38 Burrows Grove then Burrows Grove, Rutland Place, Tune Street, Bradley Avenue.

 

Pickup Crescent Estate, Wombwell   

Thursday 18 July, 11am

Starting point: 18 Elliott Avenue then Pickup Crescent, Thompson Road, Wright Crescent, Goodyear Crescent, Elliott Avenue, Wentworth View, Winders Place.

 

Little Houghton Estate        

Friday 23 August, 10am

Starting at Middlecliffe Working Men’s Club then onto Albert Crescent, Belmont Crescent, Charles Street, John Street, George Street, Mary Street, Rotherham Road, Lesmond Crescent, Flat Lane,
Billingley.
                  

Windmill Road Estate, Wombwell 

Friday 9 August, 11am

Starting point: 1 Sokell Avenue then Loxley Avenue, Bird Avenue, Sokell Avenue, Windmill Road.

Kings Road Estate

Friday 13 September, 10am

Starting point: Shipcroft Centre then Collindridge Road, Kelvin Grove, Kings Road, Milton Grove, Gower Street, Hope Street, Margaret Road, Shipcroft Close.

 

Wainwright Avenue, Wombwell

Friday 20 September, 11am

Starting Point: 5 Wainwright Avenue then Newsome Avenue, Wainwright Place, Wainwright Avenue.                    

           

 

Your South neighbourhood team

Little Houghton, Billingley, Darfield, Wombwell, Jump and Hemingfield. 

Hoyland, Platts Common, Blacker Hill, Elsecar, Hoyland Common and Birdwell

Arundel View, Barnsley Road, Beech House Road, Cemetery Road, Clark Street, Coronation Road, Croft Road, Crown Street, Edward Street, Garden Grove , Grange View, Guest Place, Guest Street, Hall Avenue  Hawshaw Lane, Kirk Balk, Kirk View, Mell Avenue, Mount Crescent, Pepper Street, Preston Avenue, Quest Avenue, Royston Hill, School Street St Andrews Crescent, St Andrews Road, Silkstone View, Sunrise Manor, Tingle Bridge Lane Wentworth Road,  Windsor Street, Wombwell Road, Woodhead Drive, Woodlands Road, Woodlands View, Worsbrough Road, Wortley View

Attlee Crescent, Balkley Lane, Bank Street, Barber Street, Barfield Road, Broad Street, Cliff Road, Cloughfields Road, Coronation Street, Cover Drive, Doncaster Road,  Glenville Close, Green Street, Greenfield Road, Hall Street, Headlands Road, High Street, King Street,  Longfields Crescent, Manorhouse Close, Manor Way, Maran Avenue Market Street, Meadowview Close, Millhouses Street, Noble Street, Norville Crescent,  Oak Close, Redwood Close, Royston Cottages, Shaftesbury Drive, Springwood Road, The Parade, Wentworth View, West Street, Willow Close, Valley Way

Allott Crescent , Cherry Tree Street, Church Street, Cobcar Avenue, Cobcar Lane, Cobcar Street, , Cumberland Close, Cumberland Road, Dobroyd Terrace , Dyer Road, Eaden Crescent, Edinburgh Road, Fitzwilliam Street, Gray Street, Greenside Lane, Hallsworth Avenue Howse Street, Kingswood Crescent, Lilac Crescent, Market Place, Northumberland Avenue, Old Row, Queensway, Scholes View, St Helens Street, Strafford Avenue, Turner Close, Wath Road, Welland Crescent, Wentworth Road, Wilkinson Road, Wood View, York Street, Zetland Road

Balk Lane, Burcroft Close, Castleview, Chapel Close, Chapel Street, Church View,  Coltfield, Coronation Drive, Elm Street, Fearnhouse Crescent, Fearnley Road, Greno View, Hill Top Road,  Hill Crest, Hoyland Road, Locksley Gardens, Parkside Road, Queens Crescent, Queen Street, Regent Street, Rockley Avenue, Rockingham Street, Saville Court, Sheffield Road, Skiers View Road, Springfield Crescent, Springfield Road, Steadfield Lane, Stead Lane, Steele Street, Sheffield Road, Strafford Grove, Tinker Lane, Tranmoor Court, Vernon Street, Worsbrough Road

Albert Crescent Barnsley Road, Belmont Crescent Bly Road, , Charles Street, Clarehurst Road, Clarney Avenue, Clarney Place, Darhaven, East Street, Fensome Way, Flat Lane, George Street, Illsley Road, John Street, Lesmond Crescent, Margaret Close, Margaret Road, Mary Street,  Middlecliffe Lane, Morrison Place, Morrison Road, Nanny Marr Road, North Street, Primrose Avenue, Quern Way, Ridgeway Avenue, Rotherham Road, Schofield Place, Schofield Road, Snape Hill Road, South Street, South View, St Barbars Road, Upperwood Road, Verona Rise, West Street, Woodfield Close, Woodhall Flats, Woodhall Road

Bondfield Crescent, Collindridge Road, Copeland Road, Elliott Avenue, Goodyear Crescent, Gower Street, Hadfield Street, Hall Street, Hope Street, Hough Lane, Jardine Street, Junction Close, Kelvin Grove, Kings Court, Kings Road, Margaert Road, Milton Grove, Overdale Road, Park Street, Pickup Crescent, Roebuck Street, Saunders Row, Shipcroft Close, Thompson Road, Wentworth View, Winder Place, Wooley Avenue, Wright Crescent

Aldham House Lane (part), Barnsley Road, Bellbrooke Avenue, Bellbrooke Place, Bird Avenue, Blythe Street, Bond Street, Bradley Avenue, Burrows Grove, Edderthorpe Lane, Foley Avenue, Jones Avenue, Kitchin Road, Littlefield Lane, Loxley Avenue, Main Street, Mount Terrace, Newsome Avenue, Rimmington Road, Rose Grove, Rose Avenue Rose Place, Rutland Place, Sadlers Gate, School Street, Sokell Avenue, St Marys Road, Station Road, Stubbs Road, Tune Street, Turner Avenue, Victoria Road, Wainwright Avenue, Wainwright Place, Washington Avenue, Wilson Street, Windmill Road, York Street, Yvonne Grove

Registered address:

10th floor, Gateway Plaza, off Sackville St, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, S70 2RD


Berneslai Homes Limited is a company controlled by Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council. A company limited by guarantee, registered in England and Wales, number 4548803

Social